No. ED102938
[…] Nonetheless, if a statute conflicts with a constitutional provision or provisions, the supreme court [sic] must hold the statute invalid.State ex rel. Nixon v. Kinder, 89 S.W.3d 454, 456 (Mo. banc 2002).
We find Section 211.271(3) does not "clearly and undoubtedly contravene" Article I, Section 18(c). See id. Article I, Section 18(c) addresses the admissibility of evidence and permits "relevant evidence of prior criminal acts" to be introduced as proof of the defendant's propensity to commit the crime charged in a prosecution for a crime of a sexual nature. MO. CONST. art. I, § 18(c) (emphasis added); Tipler, 506 S.W.3d at 923. In contrast, Section 211.271(3) provides that a defendant's juvenile records "are not lawful or proper evidence against the child and shall not be used for any purpose whatsoever in any proceeding, civil or criminal." Section 211.271(3); State v. Miner, 657 S.W.2d 332, 332-33 (Mo. App. E.D. 1983) (emphasis added) (quoting Section 211.271(3)).