11-08-2024
[…] On appeal, the trial court's failure to declare a mistrial is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. To find an abuse of discretion, reviewing courts must look at whether the decision was (1) arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) based on a legal error; or (3) based on a factual error. In the absence of any abuse of sound judicial discretion, a trial court's decision will stand. State v. Powell, 308 Kan. 895, 902-03, 425 P.3d 309 (2018). The burden for proving a trial court abused its discretion is borne by the party alleging its existence. 308 Kan. at 910.
Under K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(a)-(f), a trial court may declare a mistrial at any point if the court deems it necessary where:
"(a) It is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law; or
"(b) there is a legal defect in the proceedings which would make any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law and the defendant requests or consents to the declaration of a mistrial; or
"(c) prejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution; or
"(d) the jury is unable to agree upon a verdict; or
"(e) false statements of a juror on voir dire prevent a fair trial; or