11-08-2024
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion by failing to declare a mistrial.
We find no jail-time credit error.
Price argues that the sentencing court erred by only applying one day of jail time credit to his sentence in this case, instead of his total time incarcerated for both cases- 611 days. Price is correct that based on his pretrial detention pending both of his cases, he should receive 611 days of jail time credit-which he received.
The law of jail credit in Kansas evolves.
In Kansas, the right to jail credit is statutory and is governed by K.S.A. 21-6615(a). State v. Feikert, 64 Kan.App.2d 503, 553 P.3d 344, 348 (2024), petition for rev. filed August 12, 2024. The statute in effect when Price was sentenced states:
"In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of computing defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case." K.S.A. 21-6615(a).