State v. Prevo
[…] Spaeth, 552 N.W.2d 187, 196 (Minn. 1996)). Prevo also relies on State v. Osborne to explain the rationale for prohibiting the use of conduct underlying one conviction for which a defendant was sentenced to support an upward sentencing departure for a separate conviction-that "a defendant should not be punished twice for the same conduct." 715 N.W.2d 436, 446 (Minn. 2006).

Minn. Stat. § 609.255, subd. 2, states that "[w]hoever, knowingly lacking lawful authority to do so, intentionally confines or restrains someone else's child under the age of 18 years without consent of the child's parent or legal custodian, or any other person without the person's consent, is guilty of false imprisonment."

We disagree that Prevo's conduct in falsely imprisoning B.P. is the same conduct as assaulting J.P. in B.P.'s presence. And McIntosh and Osborne do not support Prevo's arguments.