State v. Pratts
[…] The assistant prosecutor then charged the grand jurors regarding counts three and four, and, apparently, a true bill was returned.

The deliberations and vote were not transcribed. See R. 3:6-6(c).

Defendant moved to dismiss count one but did not provide the judge with grand jury transcripts. However, the parties had stipulated to the facts, some of which were not before the grand jurors and some of which differed from the testimony before the grand jury. Defendant's argument in the Law Division was three-fold.

First, he argued that count one must be dismissed pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e) (subsection (e)), which provides:

Nothing in [N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(b)] shall be construed to prevent a person keeping or carrying about the person's place of business, residence, premises or other land owned or possessed by the person, any firearm, or from carrying the same . . . from any place of purchase to the person's residence or place of business, between the person's dwelling and place of business, between one place of business or residence and another when moving, or between the person's dwelling or place of business and place where the firearms are repaired, for the purpose of repair.
[(Emphasis added).] Defendant argued the hotel room qualified as his residence.

Defendant also contended the prosecutor had failed to instruct the grand jury on the exception provided by subsection (e).