State v. P.P.D.
[…] Brown, supra, 384 N.J. Super. at 196. --------

We conclude the sentencing court's finding that the aggravating factors preponderated was supported by the evidence, and that its imposition of a sentence slightly above the midpoint of the range does not "shock the judicial conscience." See Roth, supra, 95 N.J. at 364-65.

Defendant also challenges the imposition of the $5750 SCVTF penalty, arguing the trial court failed to consider the relevant factors for its assessment. See State v. Bolvito, 217 N.J. 221, 230-31 (2014). We agree.

N.J.S.A. 2C:14-10(a) provides that "a person convicted of a sex offense, as defined in [N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2], shall be assessed a penalty for each such offense," and sets maximum penalties to be imposed. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-10(a)(1) - (4).