State v. Porzio
[…] Facts

Anthony Sanders was involved in a motor vehicle accident on August 27, 2005. He claimed to have suffered personal injuries as a result of the negligence of another, and retained the defendants as his attorneys to recover damages for those injuries.

Mr. Sanders had been a recipient of public assistance prior to and subsequent to the date of the accident. The State claimed, it had advanced the sum of $38,185.11 to him. The State notified the defendants of its assertion of a statutory lien on the proceeds of Mr. Sanders' recovery as provided in Connecticut General Statute Section 17b-93 and 17b-94. The defendants were aware of the lien.

C.G.S. Section 17b-94 is entitled "State's claim against proceeds of cause of action. Assignment of interest in estate to the state." In relevant part it states that: ". . . the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such beneficiary or such parent after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less . . . and shall have priority over all other claims except attorneys fees for said causes, expenses of suit, costs of hospitalization connected with the cause of action . . . physicians' fees for services during any such period as are connected with the cause of action . . . The proceeds of such causes of action shall be assignable to the state for payment of the amount due under said Section 17b-93, irrespective of any other provision of law. Upon presentation to the attorney for the beneficiary of an assignment of such proceeds . . . such assignment shall constitute an irrevocable direction to the attorney to pay the Commissioner of Administrative Services in accordance with its terms . . ."

Subsequently, the defendant advised the State of Connecticut that Mr. Sanders' claim had been settled. A settlement statement was provided to the State indicating that Mr. Sanders was to realize the sum of $5,295.97 as the proceeds of this settlement.