State v. Porzio
[…] The statute allows the State to seek recovery of monies it has paid to recipients of aid. In accomplishing the same, the statute allows for payment of attorneys fees, costs, hospitalization expenses and physician's fees. From that adjusted amount, the state claims 50% or the amount paid by the state. ". . . [Sections] 17b-93, 17b-94 and 17b-95 must be read together because they set out a general statutory scheme for reimbursement to the state for public assistance payments that the state has made to or for the benefit of public assistance beneficiaries. Section 17b-93 provides the general rule for reimbursement. Under that provision, subject to certain exceptions stated therein, if a public assistance beneficiary "has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind, the state of Connecticut shall have a claim . . . against such beneficiary . . ." General Statutes § 17b-93(a). Thus, the general rule is that the state has a claim for . . . its payments against a public assistance beneficiary who "has or acquires property of any kind." State v. Marks, CT Page 21774 239 Conn. 471, 476, 686 A.2d 969 (1996).