State v. Portis
[…] Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus, following Jackson v. Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560; see, also, State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386, 678 N.E.2d 541 ." State v. McKnight, 107 Ohio St.3d 101, 112, 837 N.E.2d 315, 2005-Ohio-6046, ¶ 70.

{¶ 21} Zackene was convicted of violating R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), which provides, "No person, in attempting a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: * * * (2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another." R.C. 2923.03(A)(2) also provides, "No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall do any of the following: * * * (2) Aid or abet another in committing the offense. * * * (f) Whoever violates this section is guilty of complicity in the commission