State v. Portis
[…] {¶ 27} Zackene relies upon State v. Colon, 118 Ohio St.3d 26, 2008-Ohio-1624, which addressed "the need for a mens rea statement in indictments, and whether error in this regard is structural or simply subj ect to a plain error analysis. (Citation omitted). In Colon, the Ohio Supreme Court considered whether an indictment was defective, where the indictment contained the statutory language for robbery under R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), but 'omitted a mens rea element for the actus reus element stated in subsection (2): "Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another."' Id. at ¶ 10, 885 N.E.2d 917.

{¶ 28} "The Ohio Supreme Court noted in Colon that R.C. 2911.02 does not specify a mens rea element. However, the court stressed that: