State v. Porter
[…] Id. at 359-60. The Court further held that a "procuring agent" defense was available to defendants charged with the sale of a controlled substance. Id. at 360. However, the offense addressed in Baldwin predated the Tennessee Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989. In State v. Greenwood, No. 01C01-9109-CR-00280, 1992 WL 50962, (Tenn.Crim.App. Mar. 19, 1992), a case postdating the 1989 Act, this Court held that even though the defendant served only as the "procuring agent," he remained, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11-402, criminally responsible for the sale of cocaine to the same extent as the individual who actually provided the substance. Id. at *2. Section 39-11-402 provides that a person is criminally responsible for another's actions if, "[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2). Here, Appellant directed Ms. Abbott and Mr. Wicker to the apartment complex where the drug transaction would take place. He then took the $250 and exchanged it for an 8-ball of cocaine.