State v. Pope
[…] "Whoever assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm" is guilty of first-degree assault. Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 1. Assault-harm is the "intentional infliction" of bodily harm. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(2) (2016). Pope argues that the district court applied the wrong legal standard by determining that Pope's conduct was a substantial causal factor in causing J.O.'s great bodily harm, reasoning that, under Dorn, 887 N.W.2d at 832, and because the legislature defines assault-harm using the verb "inflict" and assault-fear using the verb "cause," Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10, an assault-harm battery must directly cause the resulting harm.

"Great bodily harm" is defined as "bodily injury . . . which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 8 (2016).