State v. Pope
[…] In exchange for his guilty plea, the State agreed to recommend a three-year term of imprisonment with one year of parole ineligibility. The plea agreement also contemplated, however, that defendant would seek admission into Drug Court.

On July 21, 2011, defendant formally moved pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 for admission into Drug Court, and submitted numerous letters and reports in support of his application. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 authorizes a court to impose "special probation" on offenders who are "ineligible for probation due to a conviction for a crime which is subject to a presumption of incarceration or a mandatory minimum period of parole ineligibility[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:34-14(b)(3) specifically permits special probation for individuals such as defendant, who have committed crimes defined under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7.