State v. Pollock
[…] R.C. 2945.401does not apply here because Pollack was found competent to stand trial prior to expiration of the maximum treatment term after his original finding of incompetency, and he had not yet been committed under R.C. 2945.40.

Pollack's first assignment of error is overruled.

Our decision should not be read, however, to render superfluous R.C. 2945.40(B)'s time requirements. Where a trial court fails to conduct a timely hearing, the time constraint in the statute does serve as a justification for seeking a writ of habeas corpus on other grounds. R.C. 5122.30 ("Any person detained pursuant to this chapter or section 2945.39, 2945.40, 2945.401, or 2945.402 of the Revised Code shall be entitled to the writ of habeas corpus upon proper petition by self or by a friend to any court generally empowered to issue the writ of habeas corpus in the county in which the person is detained"). Here, Pollack was entitled to immediate discharge after the trial court failed to hold his treatment hearing in a timely manner under the express terms of R.C. 2945.40(B). Thus, the trial court erred and should have granted his motion for discharge.