State v. Polk
[…] {¶ 11} Ohio State Highway Patrol Trooper Penny Beatty testified she stopped a vehicle after observing that the window tint was too dark. T. at 11. She described the tinted windows to be so dark that she could not observe the driver, identify the driver's sex or objects in the vehicle, or discern how many occupants were inside the vehicle. T. at 11-12. Trooper Beatty had made the observation after pulling alongside the vehicle on the driver's side and driving directly beside it. T. at 12. She determined the tinted windows were in violation of R.C. 4513.241. T. at 13. Said statute states the following in pertinent part:

{¶ 12} "(A) The director of public safety, in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, shall adopt rules governing the use of tinted glass, and the use of transparent, nontransparent, translucent, and reflectorized materials in or on motor vehicle windshields, side windows, sidewings, and rear windows that prevent a person of normal vision looking into the motor vehicle from seeing or identifying persons or objects inside the motor