We review the facts in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict. See State v. Guerra, 161 Ariz. 289, 293, 778 P.2d 1185,
[…] ¶7 Here, to secure a child abuse conviction under A.R.S. § 13-3623(A) (2010), the State needed to prove that Defendant (1) had custody or care of his daughter, (2) acted under circumstances likely to cause death or serious physical injury and (3) intentionally or knowingly caused or permitted his daughter's person or health to be injured or placed in a situation where the child's health was in danger.
We cite to the current version of the statute unless there has been a material revision. See State v. Villalobos, 225 Ariz. 74, 78 n.2, ¶ 9, 235 P.3d 227, 231 n.2 (2010).
Child abuse under § 13-3623(A) requires proof that:
Under circumstances likely to produce death or serious physical injury, any person who causes a child . . . to suffer physical injury or, having the care or custody of a child . . . , who causes or permits the person or health of the child . . . to be injured or who causes or permits a child . . . to be placed in a situation where the person or health of the child . . . is endangered is guilty of