No. 02C01-9803-CR-00091
[…] State v. Johnson, 910 S.W.2d 897, 899 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995).
Under Tennessee law applicable at the time of this offense,
A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: . . . [a]cts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(3).
The 1995 amendment to the Tennessee Code provides the applicable definition of first degree murder as, "[a] premeditated and intentional killing of another." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). Premeditation is defined as "an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment . . . [meaning] that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d). It also requires that the accused be "sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation." Id.
The existence of premeditation is a jury question and may be inferred from the manner and circumstances of the event. State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 660 (Tenn. 1997) (citations omitted).