State v. Pioneer Invs.
[…] The State alleges violations of 216 RICR 50-15-12; 50-15-3; 50-15-3.5; 50-15-3.5.6(G); and 50-15-3.5.2(A)(3). In addition to the LPPA, The RIDOH regulations derive authority from the General Assembly via the Lead Hazard Mitigation Act (LHMA) and from Congress via the federal regulation governing "Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention in Certain Residential Structures," 40 C.F.R. 745. See 216 RICR 50-15-3.1.1(A).

The State alleges violations of the Lead Hazard Mitigation Rule, 860 RICR 00-00-2.

In its written objection, the State cites § 23-24.6-23(c)(1) of the LPPA-the compliance and enforcement section-as authorization to file the action at bar. See State's Obj. 8-9. Section 23-24.6-23(c)(1) provides:

"(c) The attorney general shall maintain an office of lead advocate, which office shall have, in addition to any other powers that the attorney general may assign to it, the power:
"(1) To investigate any alleged failures to comply with the lead hazard reduction, to initiate either a civil or criminal cause of action, or both, to compel compliance via injunctive relief, and/or impose penalties and fines, as appropriate[.]" Section 23-24.6-23(c)(1).