State v. Pioneer Invs.
[…] enforcement actions against persons who violate the provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter." Id. (emphasis added).

Clearly, the Legislature intended for RIDOH to be the primary agency tasked with enforcing the provisions of the LPPA. Id. Further, § 23-24.6-23, "compliance and enforcement," states that "[e]xcept as provided in this chapter, the inspection, enforcement, and penalties for violations of the provisions of this chapter shall be in accordance with the provisions and procedures set forth in [G.L. 1956] §§ 23-1-19 - 23-1-25." Section 23-24.6-23(a) (emphasis added). Sections 23-1-19 to 23-1-25 are codified in G.L. 1956 chapter 1 of title 23, "Department of Health."