State v. Pioneer Invs.
[…] Drs. Pass and Bertherman, Inc, 31 A.3d at 1269 (citing Unistrut Corporation, 922 A.2d at 100).

ii

Legislative Intent

The stated intent of the LPPA is to "protect the public health and public interest by establishing a comprehensive program to reduce exposure to environmental lead and prevent childhood lead poisoning . . . ." Section 23-24.6-3. The LPPA designates RIDOH as the "lead state agency" charged with:

"(i) defining lead poisoning, (ii) establishing programs for screening persons, especially children under the age of six (6) years, who are at risk of lead poisoning, (iii) setting standards for eliminating and reducing lead hazards in buildings and premises, including dwellings where a child under the age of six (6) years who has been lead poisoned resides, (iv) providing information to the public and segments thereof about the risks of lead poisoning, and (v) initiating
enforcement actions against persons who violate the provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter." Id. (emphasis added).

Clearly, the Legislature intended for RIDOH to be the primary agency tasked with enforcing the provisions of the LPPA. Id.