No. COA10-691
[…] The trial court sentenced defendant to three consecutive terms of 77 to 102 months in the custody of the North Carolina Department of Correction. Defendant appeals.
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by granting the State's motion to consolidate the charges and by denying his motion for severance. Defendant concedes that his charges resulting from the Walgreens and Lone Star robberies were properly joined, but asserts that it was error to join the charge of attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon of the Golden Dragon employee with these charges. We disagree.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-926(a) provides that "[t]wo or more offenses may be joined . . . for trial when the offenses . . . are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2009) (emphasis added). "In considering a motion to join, the trial judge must first determine if the statutory requirement of a transactional connection is met." State v.