No. DUC 75, (Citation No. 1517), CA 10804
[…] "* * * * *
"(3) As used in this section, 'Class A traffic infraction' means:
"(a) Driving while under the influence of intoxicants."
"* * * * *."
ORS 15.080(8) provides:
"The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, with a copy of the complaint prepared and certified * * * by the county clerk, as follows:
"(8) * * * [T]o the defendant personally. * * *"
The issue is whether the new complaint marked the initiation of a new action or whether it was a continuation of the first charge.
In allowing leave to refile, the court was acting pursuant to ORS 135.670(1) which provides in relevant part:
"(1) If the demurrer is allowed, the judgment is final upon the accusatory instrument demurred to and is a bar to another action for the same crime unless the court, being of the opinion that the objection on which the demurrer is allowed may be avoided in a new accusatory instrument, allows the case to be resubmitted or refiled."
The words "resubmitted or refiled" as opposed to "amended" indicate that the action is to be begun anew. We note that the court could have chosen either on the state's or its own motion to amend the complaint under ORS chapter 484. The state did not move to amend.