State v. Phlipot
[…] Defendant argues that the search warrant affidavit was defective and moves to suppress the seized evidence. To the extent that the motion attacks the veracity of the officer's sworn statement, an affidavit in support of the motion to suppress should have been submitted by Defendant pursuant to Super. Ct. Crim. R. 41(f) and Franks v. State. No such affidavit was submitted. The Court considers the motion nonetheless because the issue as to veracity pertains to information which was undisputedly omitted rather than to overtly false statements included in the affidavit.

Title 11 Del. C. § 770 (a)(2) provides in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of rape in the fourth degree when the person: . . . (2) Intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person, and the victim has not yet reached that victim's eighteenth birthday, and the person is 30 years of age or older. . . .

398 A.2d 783 (1979).

Contentions. Defendant argues first that the search warrant affidavit failed to state adequate grounds to seize the electronic mail messages.