State v. Phlipot
[…] The court noted first that when a defendant asserts the violation of a fundamental right, the state must demonstrate a compelling state interest in order to validate the intrusion. In rejecting the defendant's fundamental right argument, the Wright court found that the statute furthered the compelling state interest in protecting minors from harmful sexual conduct and possible sexual exploitation by adults and that the statute was the least intrusive means of accomplishing that goal. In the case at bar, Defendant does not argue that § 770(a)(2) violates the fundamental right to privacy, but confines his argument to a violation of equal protection.

Section 794.05, Florida Statutes (1997) provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second degree. . . . As used in this section, "sexual activity" means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another; however, sexual activity does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose.

739 So.2d 1230 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999).

Id.