State v. Phillips
[…] Initially, we note the State's argument that defendant failed to raise this issue before the trial court and thus, may not raise it on appeal. However, “[i]t is not necessary that an objection be lodged at the sentencing hearing in order for a claim that the record evidence does not support the trial court's determination of a defendant's prior record level to be preserved for appellate review.” State v. Bohler, 198 N.C.App. 631, 633, 681 S.E.2d 801, 804 (2009) (citing N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1446(d)(18)) (citations omitted). “The determination of an offender's prior record level is a conclusion of law that is subject to de novo review on appeal.” Id.

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A–1446(d)(18), “[e]rrors based upon any of the following grounds, which are asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division.... (18) The sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1446(d)(18) (2011).


In State v.