State v. Phillips
[…] III

Lastly, defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to provide notice and an opportunity to be heard before imposing upon defendant court costs of $9,094.50. We disagree.

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 7A–304, “[i]n every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the [ ] costs shall be assessed and collected.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–304 (2011). “[A] defendant who receives an active sentence is [ ] required to be assessed court costs unless the trial court specifically makes a written finding of just cause to waive these costs.” State v.