State v. Phillips
[…] In pertinent part, the record indicates that defendant was convicted of an offense in violation of Ohio R.C. § 2901.23. The State presented copies of section 2901.23 that the trial court accepted as being in effect at the time of defendant's offense on 24 December 1968. Pursuant to Ohio R.C. § 2901.23, entitled “Intentional shooting, cutting, or stabbing,” “[n]o person shall maliciously shoot, stab, or shoot at another person with intent to kill, wound, or maim such person.”

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 14–32, entitled “Felonious assault with deadly weapon with intent to kill or inflicting serious injury; punishments[,]”

(a) Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class C felon.

(b) Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class E felon.