State v. Phillips
[…] Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14–33(c)(1), “any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he or she: (1) Inflicts serious injury upon another person or uses a deadly weapon....” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–33(c)(1) (2011). We agree.

Because we hold that in, when viewed the light most favorable to defendant, R.C. § 2901.23 is substantially similar to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–33(c)(1), an A1 misdemeanor with a prior felony record level value of one point, defendant's prior record level points for felony sentencing would be reduced from ten to seven points. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(b)(5) (2011) ( “For each prior misdemeanor conviction as defined in this subsection, 1 point. For purposes of this subsection, misdemeanor is defined as any Class A1 ... nontraffic misdemeanor offense....”). A prior felony record level totaling seven points corresponds to a level III for felony sentencing. SeeN.C.G.S. § 15A–1340.14(c)(3)(“The prior record levels for felony sentencing are ... (3) Level III—At least 6, but not more than 9 points.).