State v. Phillips
[…] Defendant further contends that, when viewed in the light most favorable to him, R.C. § 2901.23 is substantially similar to the North Carolina offense set out under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–33(c)(1), “Misdemeanor assaults, batteries, and affrays, simple and aggravated; punishments.” Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14–33(c)(1), “any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he or she: (1) Inflicts serious injury upon another person or uses a deadly weapon....” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–33(c)(1) (2011). We agree.