State v. Phillips
[…] Therefore, where our courts have repeatedly stated that the use of the word “victim” in jury instructions is not an expression of opinion, we will not allow defendant, after failing to object at trial, to bring forth this objection on appeal, couched as a statutory violation, and thereby obtain review as if the issue was preserved. Therefore, we review this issue for plain error.

Analysis

Pursuant to our General Statutes, section 15A–1232, “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1232 (2011).

Whether a trial court's comment constitutes an improper expression of opinion is determined by its probable meaning to the jury, not by the judge's motive.