State v. Phillips
[…] SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(b)(5) (2011) ( “For each prior misdemeanor conviction as defined in this subsection, 1 point. For purposes of this subsection, misdemeanor is defined as any Class A1 ... nontraffic misdemeanor offense....”). A prior felony record level totaling seven points corresponds to a level III for felony sentencing. SeeN.C.G.S. § 15A–1340.14(c)(3)(“The prior record levels for felony sentencing are ... (3) Level III—At least 6, but not more than 9 points.). Therefore, in sum, we hold that the trial court erred in concluding that Ohio R.C. § 2901.23 (“Intentional shooting, cutting, or stabbing”), as codified at the time of defendant's offense, was substantially similar to N.C.G.S. § 14–32 (“Felonious assault with deadly weapon with intent to kill or inflicting serious injury; punishments”), and assigning defendant the corresponding four prior record level points, and sentencing defendant as having obtained a prior record level IV. Accordingly, we reverse defendant's sentence and remand for sentencing proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

III