State v. Phillips
[…] Plaintiff cites no authority that the rule is otherwise under the Tennessee Constitution, and none is found by this court.

A prisoner has no constitutional right to receive sentence credits.

Petitioner cites no statute granting him a substantive right to confinement where sentence credits may be earned, and none is found by this [c]ourt.

Id. (citations omitted).

We also find the defendant's contention that the trial court has usurped the parole board's authority to be without merit. Section 40-35-212, Tenn. Code Ann., empowers the trial court with considerable discretion in imposing a sentence and specifically confers jurisdiction over the trial court in instances like this: "Unless the defendant receives a sentence in the department, the court shall retain full jurisdiction over the manner of the defendant's sentence service." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-212(c).

Finally, we confirm our belief that a defendant has no right to reject probation in favor of a TDOC sentence. In State v.