State v. Phillips
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-311(d).

The trial court was authorized to order the defendant to serve the entire sentence in TDOC; instead, the trial court ordered one year of split-confinement before the defendant would be placed back on probation. In our view, the trial court has the power to do this under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-308, which provides as follows:

(a) During the term of probation supervision, the sentencing court, on its own motion, or on application of a probation officer, district attorney general or the defendant, may:

(1) Modify any condition;

(2) Remove a condition; or

(3) Release the defendant from further supervision . . . .

(b) The court may not make the conditions of supervision more onerous than those originally imposed, except pursuant to a revocation proceeding as provided by law.

(c) Notwithstanding the actual sentence imposed, at the conclusion of a probation revocation hearing, the court shall have the authority to extend the defendant's period of probation supervision for any period not in excess of two (2) years.

This case is similar to State v. Joseph Allen Tackett, No. 01C01-9310-CC-00343 (Tenn.Crim.App., at Nashville, June 30, 1994). In Tackett, the defendant was placed on probation after serving 120 days.