State v. Phillips
[…] The alleged accident occurred near the family residence in the Town of Onalaska and involved Phillips operating a 2019 Dodge Ram pickup truck that was registered to her.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted. Wisconsin Stat. § 346.67 provides:

(1) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident shall reasonably investigate what was struck and if the operator knows or has reason to know that the accident resulted in injury or death of a person or in damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by a person, the operator shall stop the vehicle he or she is operating as close to the scene of the accident as possible and remain at the scene of the accident until the operator has done all of the following: (a) The operator shall give his or her name, address and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving to the person struck or to the operator or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with; and (b) The operator shall, upon request and if available, exhibit his or her operator's license to the person struck or to the operator or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with; and (c) The operator shall render reasonable assistance to any person injured in the accident, including transporting, or making arrangements to transport the person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that medical or surgical treatment is necessary or if requested by the injured person. (2) Any stop required under sub. (1) shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(3) A prosecutor is not required to allege or prove that an operator knew that he or she collided with a person or a vehicle driven or attended by a person in a prosecution under this section.

¶5 The following brief factual overview is undisputed for purposes of this appeal, with additional facts provided in the Discussion section below.