State v. Petrie
[…] The trial court found that Petrie had two historical prior felony convictions and sentenced him to a mitigated term of three years in prison. Because of imprecise information about the amount owed in restitution, the court retained jurisdiction over restitution. Insofar as the record on appeal reflects, the court has neither conducted a hearing to determine the amount of restitution owed nor ordered Petrie to pay any amount of restitution. Petrie filed a timely notice of appeal.

The trial court relied on Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 13-4436(B) (2010) to support the existence of continuing jurisdiction. We also note that A.R.S. § 12-123(B) (2003) provides the superior court and its judges "shall have all powers and may issue all writs necessary to the complete exercise of its jurisdiction."

¶3 We would usually have jurisdiction to hear this appeal under A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) (2003) and 13-4033(A)(1) (2010).