State v. Petrie
[…] Because Petrie has not yet suffered any actual injury from the court's retention of jurisdiction over restitution, the issue he raises in this appeal remains theoretical, abstract, and hypothetical. "We will not render advisory opinions anticipative of troubles which do not exist; may never exist; and the precise form of which, should they ever arise, we cannot predict." Velasco v. Mallory, 5 Ariz. App. 406, 410-11, 427 P.2d 540, 544-45 (1967) (citations omitted). If the court later orders restitution, Petrie can appeal the restitution order as appropriate. See A.R.S. § 13-4033(A) (3) (providing that a defendant may appeal from "[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party"); State v. Vargas-Burgos, 162 Ariz. 325, 327, 783 P.2d 264, 266 (App. 1989) ("A question regarding the court's lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter [] may be raised at any time, including on appeal." (citations omitted)).