State v. Peterson
[…] (c) The last of those two or more offenses occurs within five years after at least one of those offenses.

(d) The two or more offenses are committed on separate occasions or by two or more persons.

{¶ 77} Pursuant to R.C. 2923.41(C), "criminal conduct" is defined to mean "the commission of * * * complicity in the commission of * * * an offense listed in division (B)(1)(a), (b) or (c) * * *." The enumerated offenses under R.C. 2923.41(B)(1) include either a felony (R.C. 2923.41[B][1][a]) or an offense of violence (R.C. 2923.41[B][1][b]).

{¶ 78} Appellant's indictment also included gang specifications under R.C. 2941.142, and that statute states in part:

(A) Imposition of a mandatory prison term of one, two, or three years pursuant to division (I) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code upon an offender who committed a felony that is an offense of violence while participating in a criminal gang is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the felony specifies that the offender committed the felony that is an offense of violence while