State v. Peterson
[…] Wis. Admin. Code § GAB 1.20(1)(e). A disbursement made for the benefit of a candidate that is prearranged with the candidate or the candidate's agent is treated as a contribution to the candidate or the campaign committee that must be reported as a contribution received. Wis. Stat. § 11.06(4)(d).

.Wisconsin Stat. § 11.06(1) includes the term “obligation” as well. Under Chapter 11, “incurred obligation” is defined as “every express obligation to make any contribution or disbursement ... for political purposes.” Wis. Stat. § 11.01(11). Since that term relies on a promise to make a “contribution” or “disbursement,” it is unnecessary to separately analyze it.

¶ 605 A “disbursement” includes “A purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value ... made for political purposes.” Wis. Stat. § 11.01(7)(a)1.

¶ 606 A “contribution” and a “disbursement” must be made for “political purposes.” “Political purposes” is defined to include an act done “for the purpose of influencing” an election. Wis. Stat. § 11.01(16).