State v. Peterson
[…] .Section 11.01(7)(a) reads in relevant part as follows:
(7)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), “disbursement” means any of the following:
1. A purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value, except a loan of money by a commercial lending institution made by the institution in accordance with applicable laws and regulations in the ordinary course of business, made for political purposes. In this subdivision, “anything of value” means a thing of merchantable value.

¶ 414 An act done “for political purposes” is defined by Wis. Stat. § 11.01(16) as an act “done for the purpose of influencing the election or nomination for election of any individual to state or local office....” (Emphasis added.) According to Unnamed Movants 6 and 7, the phrase “for the purpose of influencing [an] election,” and thus the phrase “ for political purposes,” encompasses only express advocacy.