State v. Peterson
[…] Stat. § 11.06(1), “each registrant” must report all “contributions received” and all “disbursements made.”

¶ 412 But what constitutes a “contribution” or “disbursement” under Chapter 11? Because the parties contest the proper interpretation of these words (and thus the scope of the reporting obligation to which a candidate's campaign committee is subject), I turn to their statutory definitions.

¶ 413 “Contribution” is defined as, among other things, “[a] gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value ... made for political purposes.” Wis. Stat. § 11.01(6)(a) (emphasis added). “Disbursement” is defined as, among other things, “[a] purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value ... made for political purposes.” Wis. Stat. § 11.01(7)(a) (emphasis added).

.Section 11.01(6)(a) reads in relevant part as follows:
(6)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), “contribution” means any of the following: