State v. Peterson
[…] He argues that when a 501(c) nonprofit entity makes disbursements for issue advocacy in coordination with a candidate's campaign committee, such disbursements are reportable by the candidate's campaign committee as contributions received by the candidate or candidate's campaign committee. He further argues that he has reason to believe a particular candidate's campaign committee is guilty of violating Chapter 11 by failing to fulfill this reporting obligation.

SeeWis. Stat. § 11.27(1) (providing that “[n]o person may prepare or submit a false report or statement to a filing officer under this chapter”); Wis. Stat. § 11.61(1)(b) (stating that “[w]hoever intentionally violates ... 11.27(1) ... is guilty of a Class I felony if the intentional violation does not involve a specific figure or if the intentional violation concerns a figure which exceeds $100 in amount or value”).

¶ 428 For the reasons set forth, the Special Prosecutor's theory of criminal activity in the John Doe proceedings underlying this original action has a sound basis in the statutory text.