State v. Peterson
[…] ¶ 208 A second prerequisite is found in the nine conditions of subsection (1r). “The judge may appoint an attorney as a special prosecutor if any of the following conditions exists.” (Emphasis added.) If none of the enumerated conditions exists, the judge is not authorized to make an appointment under subsections (1g) and (1r).

¶ 209 There are several reasons why one of the nine conditions must exist in order for the court to make an appointment. First, the Department of Administration is required to pay for a special prosecutor who is properly appointed under these subsections. Wis. Stat. § 978.045(2)(b) (“The department of administration shall pay the compensation ordered by the court from the appropriation under s. 20.475(1)(d).”) (emphasis added). The department does not appear to have authority to reject payment for a properly appointed special prosecutor. However, the legislature did establish conditions for these appointments before requiring the department of administration to pay.