State v. Peterson
[…] Wis. Stat. § 11.06(1) (emphasis added). Candidates and their campaign committees have an absolute duty to register with the Government Accountability Board (GAB) under Wis. Stat. § 11.05(2g), so there appears to be no question that the general reporting obligations prescribed by § 11.06(1) apply to those entities.

Chapter 11 imposes registration requirements on political speakers such as candidates, their campaign committees, political committees, independent groups, and individuals. SeeWis. Stat. § 11.05.

¶ 575 The term “contribution” is defined by Wis. Stat. § 11.01(6)(a). It includes “A gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value ... made for political purposes.” Wis. Stat. § 11.01(6)(a)1. The definition encompasses contributions that are received in cash, i.e., a “gift ... of money,” and those that are received “in kind,” i.e., “anything of value.” See Wis. Coal. for Voter Participation, Inc. v.