State v. Peterson
[…] Barland II, 751 F.3d at 808. Indeed, “[t]o a lay reader [Chapter 11] require[s] almost any group that wants to say almost anything about a candidate or election to register as a political committee.” Id. at 810 (citing Wis. Right to Life, Inc. v. Paradise, 138 F.3d 1183, 1184 (7th Cir.1998)). However, in analyzing the statutes, it becomes readily apparent that the entire regulatory scheme depends on but a few key terms: “committee,” “contribution,” “disbursement,” and “political purposes.”

¶ 59 “Committee” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 11.01(4) as “any person other than an individual and any combination of 2 or more persons, permanent or temporary, which makes or accepts contributions or makes disbursements, whether or not engaged in activities which are exclusively political, except that a ‘committee’ does not include a political ‘group’ under this chapter.” As one can see from the statutory definition, committee status under Wisconsin campaign finance law depends on the definitions of “contributions” and “disbursements.”

¶ 60 “Contribution” has a very lengthy definition, but the relevant portion is contained in Wis.