State v. Peterson
[…] We begin our analysis with a review of the elements that the state had to establish to convict defendant of aggravated first-degree theft, ORS 164.057, and PSV, ORS 819.300. First, as relevant here, ORS 164.057(1) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of aggravated theft in the first degree" if the person "violates ORS 164.055 with respect to property" that has a value of $10,000 or more. The internally referenced statute, ORS 164.055, defines theft in the first degree and, in turn, relies on the definition of theft provided in ORS 164.015. And, in relevant part, ORS 164.015(1) states that a person commits theft when the person "[t]akes, appropriates, obtains or withholds * * * property from an owner thereof" with the "intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person." As implicated by defendant's MJOA and his argument on appeal, the critical element of aggravated first-degree theft is the requirement that the property at issue be appropriated or withheld "from an owner thereof."