State v. Peterson
[…] State v. Turnidge (S059155) , 359 Or. 364, 455, 374 P.3d 853 (2016), cert. den. , ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S. Ct. 665, 196 L.Ed.2d 554 (2017). Here, the parties dispute whether defendant's first assignment of error raises questions of fact or law. We conclude that the dispositive question is one of law and that the trial court incorrectly decided that question in denying defendant's MJOA; accordingly, the trial court erred when it denied defendant's motion.

We begin our analysis with a review of the elements that the state had to establish to convict defendant of aggravated first-degree theft, ORS 164.057, and PSV, ORS 819.300. First, as relevant here, ORS 164.057(1) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of aggravated theft in the first degree" if the person "violates ORS 164.055 with respect to property" that has a value of $10,000 or more.