State v. Peterson
[…] We conclude otherwise. In reaching our conclusion, we agree with defendant that the district could not have been the owner of the department property in February 2013, when the alleged offenses occurred. That conclusion follows in large part from the statutes that governed the formal establishment of MRFD as a rural fire protection district. First, ORS chapter 478 broadly governs rural fire protection districts within counties. Second, because they are statutorily designated as "district[s]," rural fire protection districts are subject to the formation provisions of ORS chapter 198. See ORS 198.010(14) ("A rural fire protection district organized under ORS chapter 478" is a district subject to ORS chapter 198.); ORS 198.705(8) (" ‘District’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 198.010 [(14)]."); and ORS 198.715 ("[A]ll district formation or change of organization proceedings shall be initiated, conducted and completed as provided by ORS 198.705 to 198.955."). Third, under ORS chapter 297, made applicable here by ORS 198.782 (the text of which is set out below), a rural fire protection district also is a "municipal corporation" subject to its terms. ORS 297.405(5)(c) (defining "municipal corporation" to include districts).