State v. Peterson
[…] First, in part, ORS 198.820(1) provides that, after a district has been approved by a county vote, the county court or board of county commissioners "shall enter an order establishing and forming the district." See also ORS 198.820(3) ("From the date of the formation order the district shall be considered established."). Second, ORS 198.782 dictates when a municipal corporation may begin conducting business. In full, ORS 198.782 provides:

Defendant argues that, under ORS 65.051, the district's corporate existence did not begin until it filed its articles of incorporation. See ORS 65.051 (explaining commencement of corporate existence for nonprofit corporations). However, the provision that defendant cites does not apply to corporations formed under other statutes, as is the case here. See ORS 65.074(2) ("A corporation that is subject to regulation under another statute of the state may not be incorporated under this chapter if the corporation must be organized under the other statute.").

"No municipal corporation, as defined in ORS 297.405, incorporated or formed in this state after October 3, 1979, shall receive or disburse moneys or transact business of

any kind until a notice of incorporation or formation has been filed with the Secretary of State by that corporation."