State v. Peterson
[…] ORS 297.405(5)(c) (defining "municipal corporation" to include districts).

We note that both parties requested the same uniform jury instruction regarding this charge, UCrJI 1823. In giving that instruction, the trial court informed the jury that, to find defendant guilty of the PSV charge, it must find that defendant had "possessed a vehicle that was the subject of theft" and that defendant "knew or believed the vehicle was the subject of theft."

Two provisions within ORS chapter 198 particularly inform our analysis. First, in part, ORS 198.820(1) provides that, after a district has been approved by a county vote, the county court or board of county commissioners "shall enter an order establishing and forming the district." See also ORS 198.820(3) ("From the date of the formation order the district shall be considered established."). Second, ORS 198.782 dictates when a municipal corporation may begin conducting business. In full, ORS 198.782 provides:

Defendant argues that, under ORS 65.051, the district's corporate existence did not begin until it filed its articles of incorporation.