State v. Peterson
[…] As implicated by defendant's MJOA and his argument on appeal, the critical element of aggravated first-degree theft is the requirement that the property at issue be appropriated or withheld "from an owner thereof." That is, the state was required to prove that the district, as the purported victim of defendant's theft, was the owner of the department property when defendant rejected the district's demand to turn that property over.

As relevant to this appeal, ORS 164.055(1)(a) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and * * * [t]he total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more[.]"

Second, ORS 819.300 provides that "[a] person commits the offense of possession of a stolen vehicle if the person possesses any vehicle which the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen."