State v. Petersen
[…] State v. Profit, 591 N.W.2d 451, 463 (Minn. 1999).

Petersen's arguments must be considered in the context of the offense with which he was charged. The statute making it a crime to refuse to submit to chemical testing provides: "It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license)." Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2004). Section 169A.51, which is specifically referenced in the criminal-refusal statute, defines the circumstances when a chemical test may be requested:

The test may be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired), and one of the following conditions exist:

(1) the person has been lawfully placed under arrest for violation of section 169A.20 or an ordinance in conformity with it;

(2) the person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in property damage, personal injury, or death;

(3) the person has refused to take the screening test provided for by section 169A.41 (preliminary screening test); or

(4) the screening test was administered and indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.

Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b) (2004).

At the conclusion of the trial, the district court gave the jury the following instruction with respect to the refusal charge (which tracks the 2006 version of pattern instruction number 29.28):

The elements are: first, a peace officer had probable cause to believe that the defendant drove, operated, or was in physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Probable cause means that it is more likely than not that the defendant drove, operated, or was in physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. . . .

The second element. The defendant was requested by a peace officer to submit to a chemical test of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine.

The third element. The defendant refused to submit to the test.

The fourth element.