No. 5-834 / 04-1478
[…] She appeals.
II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
A. Section 124.401(4) makes it a crime to possess certain precursors "with the intent to use the product to manufacture any controlled substance." One of these precursors is pseudoephedrine. Iowa Code § 124.401(4)(b). Peters contends the State did not present sufficient evidence to show that she possessed pseudoephedrine with the intent to manufacture a controlled substance, and that the court should have granted her motion for judgment of acquittal. She asserts that there was no evidence that she knew how to manufacture methamphetamine.
Section 124.401(4) was amended effective July 1, 2004, to provide that it is a crime to possess a precursor "with the intent that the product be used to manufacture any controlled substance." Iowa Code § 124.401(4) (2005). This amendment does not apply to the facts in question here, which occurred in 2002. See State v. Truesdell, 679 N.W.2d 611, 618 (Iowa 2004) ("[A] case must be judged under the statute that existed at the time of the offense.").