85701-1-I
[…] State, 186 Wn.App. 417, 422-23, 345 P.3d 43 (2015). Therefore, in order to establish manifest error in this matter, Peters must show that the harassment statute underlying his conviction is unconstitutional either facially or as applied to his case. As discussed, infra, Peters fails to establish manifest error under either theory.
B
If Peters is asserting a challenge to the harassment statute under which he was convicted in reliance on a theory that the statute is facially unconstitutional under the First Amendment, he fails to establish manifest error.
Peters was convicted under RCW 9A.46.020. It reads, in pertinent part,
(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens: (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person . . . [and]
. . . .
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. . . .
(2) . . . (b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if . . .
(ii) the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened.RCW 9A.46.020.
Our State Supreme Court has recognized that, because the foregoing harassment statute criminalizes a form of pure speech-threats-it must be "'interpreted with the commands of the First Amendment clearly in mind.'" State v.