declining to address a challenge to the validity of a parenting order under RCW 26.09.165 raised for the first time on appeal
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979)) (emphasis omitted).
State v. Jones, 63 Wn. App. 703, 707-08, 821 P.2d 543, review denied, 118 Wn.2d 1028 (1992).
In her opening brief, Ms. Pesta renews the argument that she made below. She claims that no parenting plan existed as of the time of the June 7, 1994 order. She argues that order was merely a visitation order, not a "court-ordered parenting plan" as required by RCW 9A.40.060. She relies exclusively on RCW 26.09.194 (2) to define what a "parenting plan" is for the purposes of the criminal statute.
RCW 26.09.194 (2) provides:
"At the hearing [on a motion for an order approving a temporary parenting plan], the court shall enter a temporary parenting order incorporating a temporary parenting plan which includes:
"(a) A schedule for the child's time with each parent when appropriate;
"(b) Designation of a temporary residence for the child;
"(c) Allocation of decision-making authority, if any . . .
"(d) Provisions for temporary support for the child; and
"(e) Restraining orders, if applicable . . ."
In response, the State argues that the August 26, 1994 order that adopted Mr.