declining to address a challenge to the validity of a parenting order under RCW 26.09.165 raised for the first time on appeal
[…] Statutory construction is a question of law that we review de novo. [3-6] The primary objective of statutory construction is to carry out the intent of the Legislature by examining the language of the statute. We consider all provisions of an act in relation to each other, and, if possible, harmonize them to ensure proper construction for each provision. Courts should avoid strained, unlikely, or unrealistic consequences. Furthermore, the principles of statutory construction set forth in RCW 9A.04.020 (2) state, "The provisions of [the Washington Criminal Code] shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title." RCW 9A.04.020 (1)(a) requires that we construe the criminal code "[t]o forbid and prevent conduct that inflicts or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests."
State v. Ford, 125 Wn.2d 919, 923, 891 P.2d 712 (1995).
Stone v. Chelan County Sheriff's Dept, 110 Wn.2d 806, 809, 756 P.2d 736 (1988).
Tommy P. v. Board of County Comm'rs, 97 Wn.2d 385, 391, 645 P.2d 697 (1982).
State v. Fjermestad, 114 Wn.2d 828, 835, 791 P.2d 897 (1990).