State v. Perry
[…] ¶7 In our review of the record, we discovered two errors in the superior court's sentencing minute entries. In the sentencing minute entry in the 2012 felony case, the superior court awarded Perry 277 days of presentence incarceration credit against each offense. The record reflects, however, Perry was incarcerated for 279 days: 1 day on January 13, 2012; 66 days from March 11, 2012 until May 15, 2012; and 212 days from May 15, 2013 until December 13, 2013. We therefore correct the sentencing minute entry to reflect 279 days of presentence incarceration credit against each offense. See A.R.S. § 13-712(B) (2010) ("All time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offence shall be credited against the term of imprisonment . . . ."). Also, in the 2013 case sentencing minute entry, the court listed "A.R.S. 13-702," a statute that pertains to first time felony offenders and which was inapplicable to Perry. We therefore correct this sentencing minute entry to delete the reference to "A.R.S. 13-702."

CONCLUSION