No. 122,246
[…] Hooks, 312 Kan. at 606, 478 P.3d 773 (citing Albright v. State, 292 Kan. 193, 198, 251 P.3d 52 [2011]). We noted "Hooks’ allegations about deficient service of the journal entry denying his motion and recognize[d] that incarcerated pro se defendants are at the mercy of the prison mail system to receive notice of the denial of their motions. These allegations are relevant to the jurisdictional inquiry." 312 Kan. at 607, 478 P.3d 773.
[15] We based this conclusion on three authorities. First, K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-258 provides: "When judgment is entered by judgment form, the clerk must serve a copy of the judgment form on all attorneys of record within three days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays." The statute applies to defendants who are self-represented. Hooks, 312 Kan. at 607, 478 P.3d 773. Second, Supreme Court Rule 134(a) (2023 Kan. S. Ct.