State v. Perkins
[…] The trial court denied the motion, noting that the appellant had conceded he was ready to go to trial and that he was not claiming he had been prejudiced by the State's late-filed notice.

II. Analysis

On appeal, the appellant claims that the trial court "refused to grant a continuance" and that the court "should have either granted the appellant a reasonable continuance or struck the Notice of Enhancement late filed by the State." Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) provides that "[i]f the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial." If the State's notice is late-filed, then the trial court "shall grant the defendant, upon motion, a reasonable continuance." Tenn. R. Crim. P. 12.3(a). However, a late-filed notice does not entitle the defendant to Range I sentencing unless he can demonstrate prejudice. State v.