03-20-2024
[…] The defense argued that the best evidence of Defendant's demeanor during the interviews was the videos of the interviews themselves, and the jury had seen the video of the second interview when it was published by the State. The defense specifically referred to Major Bell's testimony that Defendant was upset during the first interview, in that he was nervous and visibly shaking. After further argument, the trial court re-affirmed its denial of Defendant's request to play the video of the first interview.
Defendant asserts that La.Code Crim.P. art. 703(G) permits a defendant, who has received an adverse ruling on a motion to suppress, to introduce "evidence during the trial concerning the circumstances surrounding the making of a confession or statement" so the jury may "determine the weight to be given the confession or statement."