03-20-2024
[…] ERRORS PATENT
In accordance with La.Code Crim.P. art. 920, all appeals are reviewed for errors patent on the face of the record. After reviewing the record, we find that there are no errors patent.
We note that while the transcript reflects that the trial court sentenced Defendant to life in prison without the benefit of parole, the minutes of court and the Louisiana Uniform Sentencing Commitment Order signed by the trial court show that the sentence was imposed without the benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. However, La.R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides as follows:
When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.In accord, State v. Hardy, 21-105, 21-612 (La.App. 3 Cir. 7/13/22), 344 So.3d 821, writ denied, 22-1264 (La. 11/16/22), 349 So.3d 1001.
OPINION
Denial of the Motion to Suppress