State v. Perez
[…] Each of the crimes for which Perez was convicted constituted a "crime related to state or municipal office" within the meaning of C.G.S. § 1-110(3).

The crimes for which Perez was convicted involve conduct that occurred between 2005 and 2007. The pension revocation law for either a guilty plea or a conviction was adopted in June 11, 2008 with an effective date of October 1, 2008.

Connecticut General Statutes § 1-110a states in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Not withstanding any provision of the general statutes, on or after October 1, 2008, if any public official or state or municipal employee is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to any crime related to state or municipal office in state criminal or federal criminal court, the Attorney General shall apply to the Superior Court for an order to revoke or reduce the pension of any kind to which such public official or state or municipal employee is otherwise entitled under the general statues for service as a public official or state or municipal employee"