DOCKET NO. A-2848-11T2
[…] II.
Although defendant concedes that his first text message "clearly indicates a desire to have sex with the boy," he claims that his plea lacked a factual basis, as the child-luring statute contains a "geographical component - the defendant must attempt to entice a child to 'meet' him at a 'place.'"
New Jersey's child-luring statute was enacted to "criminalize the early stages of what may develop into kidnapping or a sexual offense." Cannel, The New Jersey Criminal Code Annotated, comment 1 on N.J.S.A. 2C:13-6 (2012). The statute provides, in relevant part:
A person commits a crime of the second degree if he attempts . . . to lure or entice a child or one who he reasonably believes to be a child into a motor vehicle, structure or isolated area, or to meet or appear at any other place, with a purpose to commit a criminal offense with or against the child.
"Child" means a person less than 18 years old.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:13-6.]
Defendant sent his first text message to the boy at 10:50 p.m., after placing three phone calls to the boy's cell phone earlier that evening, which went unanswered.