State v. Pereira
[…] He also alleges a problem with the interpreter and the translation during sentencing.

ANALYSIS

Claimed Denial of Allocution.

Pereira asserts that the district court erred or abused its discretion by limiting or denying his right to allocution. “Allocution” is “[a]n unsworn statement from a convicted defendant to the sentencing judge or jury in which the defendant can ask for mercy, explain his or her conduct, apologize for the crime, or say anything else in an effort to lessen the impending sentence.” In Nebraska, allocution is statutorily required by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29–2201 (Reissue 2008), which provides: “Before the sentence is pronounced, the defendant must be informed by the court of the verdict ... and asked whether he [or she] has anything to say why judgment should not be passed against him [or her].”

Black's Law Dictionary 88 (9th ed.2009).

The most practical rationale underlying allocution is that it provides an opportunity for the offender and defense counsel to contest any disputed factual basis for the sentence. As this court stated in State v. Barker :

State v.