Nos. CR080124, CR070491; A139776 (Control), A139777.
[…] "(1) The act occurred in Yamhill County, Oregon;
"(2) The act occurred on or about October 13, 2008.
"(3) [Defendant] knowingly attempted to subject [the victim] to sexual contact, to wit, by attempting to touch her vaginal area.
"(4) [The victim] is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age."
Defendant requested the same instruction for counts 3, 4, and 5, specifying the body parts alleged in those counts.
On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court was required to give his requested instructions because, as ORS 136.465 provides, "[i]n all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime." (Emphasis added.)