Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-668
[…] See Ind. Code § 35-41-4-2. Indiana Code section 35-41-4-2 extends the statute of limitation for "prosecution" – and juveniles are not "prosecuted" for the sex crimes specified. See D.M. v. State , 949 N.E.2d 327, 333 n.6 (Ind. 2011) ("Juvenile delinquency proceedings are civil proceedings, not criminal proceedings, and are based on a philosophy of social welfare rather than criminal prosecution."). See also 2021 IN H.B. 1198 (not enacted).
[16] This is the broader statutory context in which we encounter the transfer statute at issue in this appeal. Section 31-30-1-11(a) indicates a criminal court should transfer a case to juvenile court immediately if "a defendant is alleged to have committed a crime before the defendant is eighteen (18) years of age[.]" Ind. Code § 31-30-1-11(a).