Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-668
[…] Jordan v. State , 512 N.E.2d 407, 408-9 (Ind. 1987).
[13] It was in this broader context that Indiana's legislature provided a "child is a delinquent child if, before becoming eighteen (18) years of age, the child commits a delinquent act described in this chapter." Ind. Code § 31-37-1-1. A child commits a "delinquent act" if the child, while under age eighteen, commits an act:
(1) that would be an offense if committed by an adult;
(2) in violation of 35-45-4-6 [indecent display by youth]; or
(3) in violation of 35-47-10-5 [dangerous possession of a firearm][.]
Ind. Code § 31-37-1-2. That statute provides an exception to the definition of delinquent act for acts "committed by a person over which the juvenile court lacks jurisdiction under 31-30-1." Id.