Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-668
[…] While the Transfer Statute's first subsection directs the adult criminal court to transfer the case when "a defendant" is alleged to have committed a crime before age eighteen, every subsequent reference is to "the child," and the entire statute presupposes the defendant is a child at the time transfer is being considered. Ind. Code § 31-30-1-11. Most notably, every subsection after the first governs what to do with the individual while the case is being transferred, and those subsections all pertain to handling someone who is currently a child. See, e.g. , Ind. Code § 31-30-1-11(b) ("The court having criminal jurisdiction shall release the child on the child's own recognizance or to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian....").
[22] Under this interpretation, the Transfer Statute has a modest role in a broader jurisdictional scheme: the juvenile court generally has jurisdiction over children, Ind. Code § 31-30-1-1, so the Transfer Statute requires the adult court to transfer cases involving children there.