Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-668
[…] Id. "When interpreting the words of a single section of a statute, this court must construe them with due regard for all other sections of the act and with regard for the legislative intent to carry out the spirit and purpose of the act." Fuller v. State , 752 N.E.2d 235, 238 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). We consider the intent behind the entire act because "[s]tatutes relating to the same general subject matter are in pari materia and should be construed together so as to produce a harmonious statutory scheme." Id.
[9] Pemberton's motion to dismiss relied on Indiana Code section 31-30-1-11(a), which states:
Except as provided in section 9 of this chapter,[ ] if a court having criminal jurisdiction determines that a defendant is alleged to have committed a crime before the defendant is eighteen (18) years of age, the court shall immediately transfer the case, together with certified copies of all papers, documents, and testimony, to the juvenile court. The juvenile court shall proceed as if it had received a referral under IC 31-37-8.