Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-668
[…] Because transfer of this case to juvenile court would be futile, see D.P. v. State , 151 N.E.3d at 1214, we affirm the trial court's dismissal of the criminal charge brought against twenty-three-year-old Pemberton for the delinquent act he allegedly committed when he was sixteen years old.
[20] Affirmed.
Vaidik, J., concurs.
Molter, J., dissents with opinion.
Molter, Judge, dissenting.
[21] Pemberton's motion to dismiss was based solely on Indiana Code section 31-30-1-11(a) (the "Transfer Statute"), which provides that "if a court having criminal jurisdiction determines that a defendant is alleged to have committed a crime before the defendant is eighteen (18) years of age, the court shall immediately transfer the case ... to the juvenile court."