State v. Pelc
[…] Finally, as discussed further below, there was significant uncontroverted evidence supporting the elements of each of the crimes tried to the jury. Having considered the relevant factors, to the extent the State's questioning was improper, it was not prejudicial and does not rise to the level of plain error.

(b) Leading Questions

Pelc asserts that the district court erred by allowing the State to ask leading questions of Snyder without first asking to treat her as a hostile witness. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-611(3) (Reissue 2016) provides that leading questions, "should not be used on the direct examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop his testimony;" however, "[w]hen a party calls a hostile witness, an adverse party, or a witness identified with an adverse party, interrogation may be by leading questions." The concern with the use of leading questions during direct examination is that a witness already giving favorable testimony to a party may testify to facts suggested to the witness, rather than those personally known by the witness. State v. Smith, 292 Neb. 434, 873 N.W.2d 169 (2016).