State v. Peeler
[…] I), aff'd on other grounds, 126 Wn.2d 306, 892 P.2d 734 (1995).

The record shows several trial continuances after the April 9, 2012 trial date.

The whole thrust of the statute is to ensure that once the period properly commences, the prisoner "shall be brought to trial" within 120 days. RCW 9.98.010(1). Our system assigns to the prosecutor, not the court, the responsibility of ensuring that defendants are timely brought to trial. See generally U.S. Const, amend. 6 ("[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial"); RCW 9.98.020 ("[i]n the event the action is not brought to trial within the period of time as herein provided, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof).
Morris, 126 Wn.2d at 314 (alterations in original).

For the reasons discussed above, the trial court erred when it denied Peeler's motion to dismiss the charge for violation of his right to a timely trial under chapter 9.98 RCW. The State failed to bring Peeler to trial within 120 days after it received his timely and valid disposition request under RCW 9.98.010. Because RCW 9.98.020's mandatory language requires the dismissal with prejudice of an information if the defendant is not brought to trial within 120 days of a valid disposition request, and because no continuances have been granted, we reverse Peeler's conviction and judgment and remand to the trial court with instructions to dismiss the charge with prejudice.

Given our disposition, we need not address Peeler's remaining contentions.