State v. Peeler
[…] (3)The superintendent having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him or her in writing of the source and contents of any untried indictment, information, or complaint against him or her concerning which the superintendent has knowledge and of his or her right to make a request for final disposition thereof.
RCW 9.98.020 provides:
In the event that the action is not brought to trial within the period of time as herein provided, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.

Peeler contends that the State violated his right to a timely trial under chapter 9.98 RCW despite his compliance with the requirements of RCW 9.98.010. The State claims Peeler's first request for disposition was void because Peeler was in King County jail on the date of receipt.