State v. Peeler
[…] State v. Delqado, 148 Wn.2d 723, 727, 63 P.3d 792 (2003). This rule holds even if we believe "the Legislature intended something else but failed to express it adequately." State v. Chester, 133 Wn.2d 15, 21, 940 P.2d 1374 (1997). In sum, when analyzing an unambiguous statute, we assume that the legislature "'means exactly what it says.'" Delqado, 148 Wn.2d at 727 (quoting Davis v. Dep't of Licensing, 137 Wn.2d 957, 964, 977 P.2d 554 (1999)).

Division Three of this court has concluded, "The legislative history of RCW 9.98.010 is nonexistent." State v. Morris, 74 Wn.App. 293, 297, 873 P.2d 561 (1994), aff'd on other grounds. 126 Wn.2d 306, 892 P.2d 734 (1995).

Under the act, if a prisoner "has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state" and during this imprisonment has an untried indictment, information, or complaint pending in Washington, he may request a final disposition of the untried charge within 120 days by delivering a written notice and request to the prosecuting attorney and superior court where the untried charge is