State v. Peck
[…] The district court asked about a domestic-violence inventory (DVI), and the prosecuting attorney stated that they "did not contemplate completing a DVI" and that it "wasn't part of the offer." The district court stated that it would be ordering a presentence investigation (PSI). The prosecuting attorney acknowledged that a PSI was required by statute and asked the district court to "inquire of Mr. Peck if that impacts his desire to go forward today."

Under Minn. Stat. § 609.2244, subd. 1(1) (2022), "[a] presentence domestic abuse investigation must be conducted and a report submitted to the court by the corrections agency responsible for conducting the investigation when . . . a defendant is convicted" of domestic abuse as defined in Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(a) (2020).