State v. Peck
[…] Such documents were completed and filed in this case and indicate the sentence imposed-life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. Though the Petitioner contends that the sentence must be specified in years, "the trial court is not required to specify a term of years in sentencing a defendant to life imprisonment." Blake v. State, No. W2015-01423-CCA-R3-PC, 2016 WL 4060696, at *11 (Tenn. Crim. App. July 27, 2016), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Nov. 22, 2016); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-211(1) ("Specific sentences for a felony shall be for a term of years or months or life[.]") (emphasis added).

To the extent the Petitioner has raised new issues under Tennessee Code Annotated sections 40-35-111(a) and 40-35-211(1), he has waived these issues by failing to raise them in the trial court. The Petitioner's initial motion makes no mention of either statutory provision.