State v. Pearson
[…] Fusik, 4th Dist. Athens No. 04CA28, 2005-Ohio-1056, ¶ 11; we nevertheless find that Pearson's indictment provided sufficient notice of the own-recognizance element and thus correctly charged Pearson with an existing offense under R.C. 2937.99. We reach this conclusion because Pearson's indictment charged him with violating R.C. 2937.29 and R.C. 2937.99(A)/(B). R.C. 2937.29 provides that an "accused may be released on his own recognizance" and that "a failure to appear as required by such recognizance shall constitute an offense subject to the penalty provided in [R.C. 2937.99]." Pursuant to R.C. 2937.99(A), "[n]o person shall fail to appear as required after having been released pursuant to [R.C. 2937.29]" and "[w]hoever violates this section is guilty of failure to appear and shall be punished as set forth in division (B) or (C) of this section."