06-12-2019
[…] J. N. S. , 258 Or. App. at 318-19, 308 P.3d 1112. Specifically, as to the second element, under J. N. S. , a burglary conviction requires "criminal trespass for the purpose of committing a crime ." Id. (emphasis in original). As we explained:
ORS 164.225 provides, in relevant part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling[.]"