Case Nos. 99CAA05024, 99CAA05025, 99CAA05026, 99CAA05027 and 99CAA05028.
[…] The trial court overruled these five motions, resulting in the present consolidated appeal. Appellant herein raises the following sole assignment of error:
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT FAILED TO SUSPEND COURT COSTS AND RESTITUTION WHEN IT TERMINATED THE CONDITIONAL PROBATION THAT ORDERED THE APPELLANT TO PAY COURT COSTS AND RESTITUTION.
COURT COST ISSUES
We begin our analysis by reviewing the relevant statutory authority regarding court costs. R.C. 2947.23 mandates that "[i]n all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. * * *" In the first three of the above cases, namely 99CA-A-05-026, 99CA-A-05-024, and 99CA-A-05-025, the trial court indeed ordered appellant to pay the costs of prosecution as part of each sentence and awarded execution on same.