remanding for resentencing under the old law or for proper execution of a waiver of ex post facto protections
[…] State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000). Importantly, the credibility of the witnesses, the weight to be given their testimony, and the reconciliation of conflicts in the evidence are matters entrusted exclusively to the jury as the trier of fact. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651 at 659.
In this case, the Defendant was convicted of attempted first degree murder. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-12-101(a) states:
A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense:
(1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be;
(2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person's part; or
(3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step towards the commission of the offense.
T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(1)-(3) (2003). First degree murder is the premeditated and intentional killing of another. T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2003). "Premeditation" is defined as "an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment."