State v. Payne
[…] Payne, however, in his reply brief, makes it clear that, on appeal, he is contending that the evidence should have been admitted as "habit" evidence, pursuant to § 904.06, Stats.

See Whitty v. State , 34 Wis.2d 278, 149 N.W.2d 557 (1967) (seminal Wisconsin decision regarding "other acts" evidence).

Although the two are often confused, "habit" evidence is different than "character" or "other-acts" evidence. See Steinberg v. Arcilla , 194 Wis.2d 759, 766-67, 535 N.W.2d 444, 446-47 (Ct.App. 1995). "Habit" evidence is evidence of a person's habit which is admissible, under § 904.06(1), Stats., to prove that "the conduct of the person . . . on a particular occasion was in conformity with the habit . . . ." "Habit" evidence "may be proved by testimony in the form of an opinion or by specific instances of conduct sufficient in number to warrant a finding that the habit existed . . . ." Section 904.06(2), Stats.