12-20-2017
[…] Boldt , 116 Or. App. at 483, 841 P.2d 1196.
To show that criminal conduct was "necessary" within the meaning of ORS 161.200(1)(a), "defendant [is] required to put forth evidence that would allow the jury to find that he had no reasonable alternative but to commit the crime." State v. Freih , 270 Or. App. 555, 557, 348 P.3d 324 (2015) ("For a defendant's conduct to be ‘necessary’ to avoid a threatened injury, he must show that no other course of action was available to him but to ‘choose an evil.’ " (Quoting State v. Miles , 197 Or. App. 86, 93, 104 P.3d 604 (2005).)).
We turn next to ORS 161.270, which sets out the elements of the statutory duress defense. Pertinently, ORS 161.270(1) states:
"The commission of acts which would otherwise constitute an offense, other than murder, is not criminal if the
actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because the actor was coerced to do so by the use or threatened use of unlawful physical force upon the actor or a third person, which force or threatened force was of such nature or degree to overcome earnest resistance."
We have explained that "[i]n order to constitute duress under ORS 161.270, the danger must be ‘present, imminent, and impending.’ " Boldt , 116 Or. App. at 483, 841 P.2d 1196 (citing State v. Fitzgerald , 14 Or. App. 361, 371, 513 P.2d 817 (1973) ).