State v. Patterson
[…] 10. State v. Misters

    No. A21-1654 (Minn. Ct. App. Oct. 24, 2022)   Cited 1 times

    A murder occurs when the victim dies. State v. Patterson, 796 N.W.2d 516, 532 (Minn.App. 2011), aff'd, 812 N.W.2d 106 (Minn. 2012); see Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2020) (stating that a person commits second-degree murder by "[causing] the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another. . .")